Skip to content
Menu

Meet our experts

Head of Department

  • Mick Donovan
    Deputy Pro Vice Chancellor (Inclusive Sport & Educational Development) and Head of Institute of Sport & Exercise Science
  • Lerverne Barber 
    Deputy Head of ISES
  • Gareth Jones
    Deputy Head of ISES

Senior Management Team

  • Dr Susie Hart     
    Director of Sport Partnership and Community Engagement
  • Vanessa Jones
    Associate Head of ISES (Planning & Resources)
  • Dr Louise Martin
    Principal Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Science
  • Andrew Renfree
    Quality Lead

Professors

Academics

  • Dr Neil Artz
    Senior Lecturer in Sports Therapy
  • Charlotte Beaman- Evans
    Senior Lecturer in Physical Education and Sports Scholarship Coordinator
  • Kelvin Beeching
    Senior Lecturer in Performance Analysis and Sport Coaching
  • Ken Black
    Project advisor and Senior lecturer in Inclusive sport
  • Rachel Black
    Senior Lecturer in Physical Education
  • Dr Paul Blakey
    Senior Lecturer in Sport Management & Sport Development
  • Will Bowen-Jones
    Principal Lecturer and Head of Strategic Educational Projects for the University
  • Karen Broughton
    Lecturer/Practitioner in Physical Education
  • Dr Rachael Bullingham
    Course Leader for Physical Education and Outdoor Education
  • Andy Cale
    Course Leader Sports & Principal Lecturer in Sports Coaching Science (Football)
  • Dr Paul Castle
    Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Psychology
  • Chris Cattell
    Course Leader for HND Sports Coaching & PE and Senior Lecturer in Sports Studies
  • Polly Christian
    Course Leader for Cricket Coaching & Management and Lecturer in Physical Education & Coaching Science
  • Dr Darren Cooper
    Course Leader for Sports Therapy
  • Dr Matthew Cook
    Lecturer in Sport and Exercise Science
  • Dr Tom Cullen
    Course Leader for MSc Applied Sport Science and Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Science
  • Dr Ben Duncan
    University Tutor Sport & Exercise Science (Physiology)
  • Dr Dan Eastough
    Department Head for Sport & Exercise Science and Senior Lecturer in Biomechanics
  • Christian Edwards
    Senior Lecturer in Sports Coaching Science
  • Dr Andrea Faull
    Department Head for PE, Dance & Coaching, Course Leader for BSc Sports Coaching with Disability Sport and Senior Lecturer in Sports and Exercise Psychology
  • Rebecca Foster
    Course Leader for Physical Education & Senior Lecturer for Adapted PE.
  • Katie Fownes
    Teaching Fellow in Sports Therapy
  • Dr Lisa Griffiths
    Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Science
  • Dr Paul Golz
    Senior Lecturer & Course Leader for Dance and Community Practice
  • Jaime Guinan
    Teaching Fellow in Sports Studies, Coaching & PE
  • Glyn Harding
    Principal Lecturer in Sports Coaching Science and Student Athlete Mentor
  • David Hickman
    University Tutor in Sports Therapy
  • Christopher Holland
    Senior Lecturer in Sports Therapy
  • Helen Hope
    Department Head for Sport, Management & Outdoor Education, PE & Sports Coaching Centre Director and Senior Lecturer in Physical Education
  • Chris Hughes
    Course Leader for Sport & Exercise Science (Biomechanics)
  • Haydn Jarrett
    Postgraduate Provision Lead, Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Science
  • Dr Jennifer Joyce
    Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Science and Link Tutor for HND Sports Coaching
  • Dr Geoffery Z. Kohe
    Senior Lecturer in Sociology and Sport Studies
  • Annie Lambeth-Mansell
    Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Science
  • Dr Gyozo Molnar
    Principal Lecturer in Sport Studies (Sociology)
  • Michelle Morgan
    Lecturing Practitioner in Sports Coaching Science
  • David Mycock
    Senior Lecturer in Sports Coaching Science and Link Tutor for HND Sports Performance & Coaching
  • Camilla Neale
    Sessional Lecturer in Dance and Gymnastics
  • Mandy Newbold
    Senior Lecturer in Sport Development and Sport Business Management and Acting Course Leader for Sport Development Coaching
  • Alexandru Radu
    Course Leader for MSc European Basketball Coaching Science and Senior Lecturer in Sports Coaching Basketball
  • Gill Renfree
    Lecturer  in Sport Management and Sport Development
  • Dr Clare Rhoden
    Principal Lecturer in Sport and Exercise Psychology
  • Claire-Marie Roberts
    Course Leader for Sports Studies and Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Psychology
  • Sally Smith
    Senior Lecturer in Sports Therapy
  • Gavin Thomas
    Teaching Fellow in Sports and Exercise Science
  • Dr Alejandro Vaquera
    Visiting Basketball Fellow Institute of Sport & Exercise Science University of Worcester
  • Dr Don Vinson
    Principal Lecturer in Sports Coaching Science
  • Dr Julia West
    Senior Lecturer in Sport Studies
  • Kerry Whitehouse
    Principal Lecturer in Higher Education and Physical Education
  • Craig Williams 
    University Tutor in Sports Coaching and Development Management
  • Karen Williams 
    University Tutor in Physical Education
  • Colin Wood
    Course Leader for MA Outdoor Education and Senior Lecturer Outdoor Adventure, Leadership & Management

Studentships

Professional and Technical Support Staff

  • Michael Bateman
    Technical Demonstrator
  • Joe Bevins
    Senior Technical Engineer (Motion and Performance Centre)
  • Dr Nicholas Breeze
    Learning and Teaching Research Projects Officer
  • Dr Mark Corbett
    Technical Engineer (Motion & Performance Centre)
  • Hannah Crowther
    Sports Performance Coordinator
  • Matthew Davies
    Sessional Lecturer/ Sports Science Technician
  • Jenny Macconnell
    Sports Science Support Services Manager & ISES Outreach Lead
  • Marc Scriven
    Strength and Conditioning Mentor

St John's, Severn and Lakeside Campuses

  • April White
    University Arena Manager
  • Stephen Buchanan
    University Arena Events Officer
  • Stuart Greaves
    Sport, Exercise and Recreation Manager
  • Odette Fielding
    Sports Facilities and Riverside Administrator
  • Rob Delahay
    Outdoor Activity, Sport & Exercise Facilities Manager
  • Dominic Byrne
    Outdoor Activity, Sport & Exercise Facilities Supervisor

University of Worcester, Worcester Wolves Basketball and Severn Stars Netball        

  • Lucy Caden
    Sports Franchise Marketing and Communications Manager
  • Paul James
    Head Coach of Basketball
  • Dale Ryan
    Director of Basketball
  • Louisa-Jayne Walker
    Director of Netball

Administration

If you have a general enquiry for the Institute, or are unsure of who you need to speak to, please contact:

ISES Administration Office

Monday to Thursday (8.30am – 4.30pm) and Friday (8.30am – 4pm)
Email: sportsoffice@worc.ac.uk
Tel: 01905 542658