Skip to content
Menu

Meet our Education Experts

Head of Institute

Deputy Heads

  • Catriona Robinson
    Deputy Head (Quality/External Inspection and Verification)
  • Dr Richard Woolley
    Deputy Head (Research), Head of Centre for Education and Inclusion & Principal Lecturer

Associate Head

Alison Winson
Associate Head of Institute (Recruitment), Head of Centre for Secondary & Post Compulsory & Principal Lecturer

Senior Management

  • Karen Appleby
    Principal Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Rachel Barrell
    Course Leader BA (Hons) Primary Initial Teacher Education with QTS & Principal Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Vivian Cooke
    Head of Primary Centre & Principal Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Derval Carey-Jenkins
    Primary School Direct Coordinator & Principal Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Anne-Marie Gillespie
    Academic Support Unit Manager
  • Dr Karen Hanson
    Head of Centre for Children & Families & Principal Lecturer
  • Jill Jackson
    Head of Strategic Partnership
  • Professor Alison Kington
    Professor of Education
  • Catriona Robinson
    Deputy Head of Institute (Quality) & Principal Lecturer
  • Alison Winson
    Associate Head of Institute (Recruitment), Head of Centre for Secondary & Post Compulsory & Principal Lecturer
  • Dr Richard Woolley
    Deputy Head of Institute, Head of Centre for Education and Inclusion & Principal Lecturer

Professors

Centre for Children & Families

  • Karen Appleby
    Principal Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Sue Baylis
    Senior Lecturer, Centre for Children & Families Partnership Development Coordinator           
  • Stuart Gallagher
    Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families (with professional expertise in social welfare)
  • Dr Karen Hanson
    Head of Centre for Centre for Children & Families & Principal Lecturer
  • Janet Harvell
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families, Institute of Education and Course Leader - FdA Early Years Flexible and Distributed Learning
  • Angela Hodgkins
    Senior Lecturer/ Course Leader BA (Hons) Integrated Working with Children and Families (top up)         
  • Michelle Malomo
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Dr Jackie Musgrave
    Senior Lecturer in Early Childhood
  • Alison Prowle
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families (with professional expertise in parenting and families)
  • Michael Reed
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Michelle Rogers
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Dr Carla Solvason
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Nicola Stobbs 
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Samantha Sutton-Tsang
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Rosie Walker
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Nicola Watson
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families 

Education and Inclusion

Primary Education

  • Pippa Abbott
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: English
  • Genea Alexander
    PGCE Course Leader & Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Suzanne Allies
    Lecturer/Practitioner in Primary Education: Maths
  • Dr Anthony Barnett
    Senior Lecturer in Education
  • Rachel Barrell
    Course Leader BA (Hons) Primary Initial Teacher Education with QTS & Principal Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Dr Karen Blackmore
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education, University of Worcester Teaching Fellow
  • Karen Bubb
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Derval Carey-Jenkins
    Primary School Direct Coordinator & Principal Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Joy Carroll
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Vivian Cooke
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: Science
  • Kim Harris
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Andrea Holloway
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Suzanne Horton
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: English & Subject Leader for Primary English
  • Louise Hoskyns-Staples
    Lecturer/Practitioner in Primary Education
  • Dr Colin Howard
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: Science
  • Sue Irving
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education, & 3rd Year coordinator for Primary ITE
  • Dr Pinky Jain
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: Mathematics Co-ordinator
  • Deborah Langston
    Primary Partnership Lead and Senior Lecturer
  • Sharon Lannie
    Lecturer/Practitioner in Primary Education
  • Peter Mayne
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Linzi McKerr
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Kath Morgan
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education - Mathematics
  • Ruth Moriarty
    Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Colleen Mullarkey
    Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Stephen Pickering
    Course Leader for Primary & Outdoor Education, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: Geography
  • Andy Plant
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: PE and Science
  • Moira Savage
    University of Worcester Teaching Fellow, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education & Institute e-learning Co-ordinator
  • Jayne Spiller
    Lecturer in Primary Mathematics
  • Joy Stanton
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Stephanie Suter
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Julie Sutton
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: Music
  • Dr Paul Taylor
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Jill Turner
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: Mathematics
  • Jane Whittenbury
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Gill Woods
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education

Secondary & Post Compulsory Education

  • Louise Beattie
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: English
  • Simon Butler
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education & Course Co-ordinator for the Secondary History PGCE
  • Yvonne Cashmore
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: Economics with Business
  • Rebecca Davidge
    Lecturer/Practitioner: RE
  • Janinne Delorenzo
    Secondary Science
  • David Hunt
    Lecturer in Secondary Education: Computer Science
  • Kimberley Hibbert-Mayne
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: PE
  • Jill Jackson
    Head of Strategic Partnership
  • Suzanne Lawson
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education & Secondary PGCE Course Leader
  • Ben Looker
    Lecturer/Practitioner in Secondary Education: Science
  • Judy Miller
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: Psychology
  • Jane Moreton
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: Mathematics
  • Kelly Rogers
    Course Leader, Education and Training for the Post Compulsory Sector, Bournville College
  • Isabelle Schäfer
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: Modern Languages
  • Linda Scott
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: Science & STEM Support Manager
  • Jane Sisk
    Senior Lecturer in Post-compulsory Education
  • Sarah Ward
    Course Leader, Education and Training for the Post Compulsory Sector, Halesowen College
  • Christine Watson
    STEM with Maths
  • Kerry Whitehouse
    PGCE Secondary Subject Leader Physical Education
  • Alison Winson
    Associate Head of Institute, Head of Centre for Secondary & Post Compulsory & Principal lecturer
  • Sue Wood-Griffiths
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: Design and Technology
  • Trevor Wright
    Senior Teaching Fellow and Senior Lecturer in Education: English

School Improvement Team

  • David Flint
    Director of School Engagement
  • Tracey France
    School Improvement Lead
  • Tom Whittingham
    Head of External Development
  • Honorary Academic Staff

    Associate Staff

    Administrators & Support

    • Simone Acton
      Education Administrator: Foundation Degree in Early Years and PA to Head of Centre for Children & Families
    • Sue Baker
      Project and Finance Administrator, & ASU Team Leader
    • Anne Ball
      Education Administrator: Centre for Children & Families
    • Nina Barry
      Education Administrator: Continuing Professional Development
    • Helen Bayfield
      Education Administrator: AO Route, School Direct & SCITTs
    • Maria Bretherton
      Education Administrator: Continuing Professional Development
    • David Burch
      Education Technician
    • Jeanette Craddock
      Education Administrator
    • Gemma Davis
      Education Administator: Education Studies
    • Clare Reader
      Education Administrator: Primary PGCE
    • Lynn Jones
      Education Technician & Education Administrator: Finance
    • Jenny Lewis
      Education Administrator: BA (Honours) in Professional Practice, Institute Quality Assurance Committee Secretary & PA to Head of Centre for Education and Inclusion
    • Julie Perry
      Education Administrator: Centre for Education & Inclusion, & External Developments
    • Sue Redding
      Design and Technology Technician
    • Claire Rowlands
      Education Administrator, PGCE Secondary Core and School Direct
    • Jane Sacree
      Education Administrator: Primary Initial Teacher Education
    • Natalie Taylor
      Education Administrator: Student Transport, Staff Travel & Primary Placements
    • Carol West
      Education Administrator, Centre for Children & Families
    • Julie Woodhouse
      Centre for Children & Families Placement Administrator

    West Midlands STEM Ambassador Hub Team

    • Zoe Chesher
      Project Lead
    • Linda Scott
      STEM Consultant
    • Juliette Kay
      Area Lead
    • Susan Hawkins
      Area Lead (2 days) Admin (3 days)
    • Liz Smith
      Area Lead
    • Katie Hilder
      Area Lead
    • Jackie Watkins
      Admin

    Research Students