Skip to content
Menu

University prizes

Each year the University offers a number of prizes and awards to recognise student achievements and contributions

At graduation 2016, the University was pleased to award the following prizes:

The Prize for Academic Achievement in Education, awarded in memory of Professor Peter Pumfrey

Rebecca Dalgleish
Julia Neal

The Prize for Academic Study in Supporting Learning, awarded in memory of Gwenda Scriven

Helen Fey

The Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic College Prize for Resilience or Special Endeavour

Richard Hardman

The Boffy Award for Best Student in a Digital Arts Subject

Diane Noble

The Boffy Award for Best Student in an Arts Subject

Ysabel Steggles

The British Computing Society Award for the Best Computing Student

Mark Addis

The British Psychological Society Award

Mihaela Calin

The Campaign to Protect Rural England Prize for the Best Independent Study on a Rural or Environmental Topic

Billy Dykes

The Clive Read Dissertation Award for Outstanding Applied Research in Exercise Science

Annabelle McCourt

The Clive Read Dissertation Award for Outstanding Applied Research in Physical Education

Hannah Parkes

The Clive Read Dissertation Award for Outstanding Applied Research in Sports Coaching

Bethan Merriman

The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust Award for the Environment

Joel Long

The Elmley Foundation Fine Art Award

Candy Day

The Fiona Cowell Award

Thalia Hall

The Forensic Science Society Student Award for the Best Forensic-based Independent Study on the BSc Forensic and Applied Biology course

Chloe Bryant

The Graphic Design Award

James Burton
Charles Crawford
Alexandra Oliver

The Greatest Contribution to Wildlife Conservation

Billy Dykes

The Haines Watts Audit Excellence Award

Jasmine Hopkins
Hannah Mortimer

The Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce Prize for Outstanding Performance in Accountancy, Finance & Economics

Ellie Rowley

The Hewett Recruitment Prize for Best Undergraduate Business Student

Danielle Lightbourn

The IFA Best Final Year Accounting Project

Jasmine Hopkins

The Keith Stokes-Smith ‘Women in Sport and Exercise Science’ Award for Outstanding Achievement (Recognising Sporting and Academic Excellence)

Bethan Merriman

The Keith Stokes-Smith Award for Outstanding Achievement within the Institute of Sport and Exercise Science

Alexander Giles

The Keith Stokes-Smith Award for Outstanding Student Contribution within the Institute of Sport and Exercise Science

Christopher Desmond

The Lady Patricia Sandys Theatre Award

Lacey Moody

The Lloyds Bank Prize for Excellence in Postgraduate Study

Sarah Mitton

The Lord Richard Sandys Prize for Heritage

Jake-Lee Smith

The Malvern Instruments Award for the Best Business Project

Daniel Gooding
Luke Green
Charlotte Lammas
Danielle Lightbourn
Juliana Mihejeva

The Mark Gibbons Memorial Award

Kerry Brunker
Charlotte Falkner

The Midwifery Fellowship Prize

Elizabeth Henderson

The Most Inspirational Web Student

Joseph Phee
Christopher Williams

The NCC Education Prize for Academic Excellence

Lana Lazovic

The NCT President’s Award

Sharon Naylor

The Nexus Creative Prize for Outstanding Performance in Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

James Laws

The Northams Prize for the Best Independent Study

Rebecca Bedford
Stephen Brown
Joshua Chambers
Billy Dykes
Ross Ensor
Beth Fretwell
Jack Goodchild
Sarah Greaves
Harry Gunn
Andrew Heavens
Lauren Homer
Lisa King
Amber Kirk
Ecem Komur
Charlotte Lee
Zuzana Majcova
Annabelle McCourt
Bethan Merriman
Pamela Norris
Hannah Parkes
Kate Rowley
Jake-Lee Smith
Ysabel Steggles
Deborah Warner

The Otter-Barry Books Narrative Illustration Prize

Emily Hayes

The Outstanding Academic Achievement Award in BA (Hons) Journalism

Rebecca Green

The Outstanding Original Journalism Award

Bethany Sparks

The Oxford University Press Prize

Lily Wilkins

The Professional Practice Prize

Martin Price

The Prometheus Award in Paramedic Science

Sian Johal

The Pro Vice Chancellor Students Award for Outstanding Achievement or Endeavour in the Institute of Education Centre for Secondary and Post Compulsory Education

Charlotte Boyne

The Pro Vice Chancellor Students Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis

Margaret Ebubedike

The Pro Vice Chancellor Students Award for Outstanding Student Ambassador for the Institute of Education Centre for Primary Education

Helen Manners

The Pro Vice Chancellor Students Award for Academic Achievement in Education Studies (Level 4)

Bethany Smith

The Pro Vice Chancellor Students Award for Academic Achievement in Education Studies (Level 5)

Amy Hicks
Danielle Kirkland

The Pro Vice Chancellor Students Award for Academic Achievement of a Partner Institution

Georgina Hanford

The Pro Vice Chancellor Students Award for Impact of Professional Practice for Children & Families

Frances Vincent

The Pro Vice Chancellor Students Award for Outstanding PRISS (Primary ITT Research in Specialist Subject)

Sarah James

The Pro Vice Chancellor Students Award for PGCE Secondary Academic Achievement

Shannon Ferguson

The Rapscallion Illustration Award

Nathan Hill

The Robert Leaf Prize for Best Public Relations Student

Liam Saunders

The Sanctuary Group Prize for Outstanding Performance in HND Business Management

Akeem Linsey

The Sister Winnie Matchett Award for the Best Adult Nursing Student from Worcester

Teresa Nelson

The Society of Biology Prize

Cristina Preece

The Steven Knight Award for Best Screenplay

Natalie Nimblette

The Tempest Award for the Undergraduate Student with the Best Average Grades in their Final Year

Deborah Warner

The Titania Cyber Security Award

Nicholas Williams

The University of Worcester Arts Award

Lauren Susman

The Witcombe Award for the Best Practical Laboratory or Field Independent Study

Deborah Warner

The Worcestershire Association of Women Graduates Award for Excellence, in memory of Carol Pugh

Liane Gillespie-Akar
Laura Taylor

The Worcestershire County Council Art Award

Katie Hodson
Emily Malin

The Worcestershire County Council Illustration Graduate Scholarship

Gintare Budvytyte

The Vice Chancellor’s Medal

Mohammed Tariq

The Worcester Business School’s Most Promising Entrepreneur

Rowena Simmons